Ely, Littleport Fri
endly MOT 
and Service Centre

A service you can trust

Legal & Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

At Winthorpe Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Winthorpe is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.


We recognise that when you visit the site and provide us with personal information, you trust that we will act responsibly and keep your information secure and confidential.


New data protection law comes into effect on 25 May 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018 which will affect how we deal with personal data and your rights with regard to it. Winthorpe takes data protection seriously and we will update this policy between now and 25 May 2018 to reflect the changes.


Personal information

We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it. The information that may be retained includes your name, company, email or telephone number. The information will be collected for example when you submit an enquiry form.

If you voluntarily choose to provide personal details to us via this website, personal information will be treated as confidential by us and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You agree that such personal information maybe used to provide you with details of services and products in writing, by email or by telephone.

We do not disclose information about individual visits to our website or any other personal information that you may give us to any third parties without your permission.

This website may provide automatic links (hyperlinks) to other third party websites for your convenience. We are not responsible for the content of these sites. When you use links to other websites our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you should refer to the privacy statement of the website you are currently accessing.


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to the hard drive when a visitor accesses a website. It contains information about their actions on the website but does not contain any personal information about visitors to the website. There are lots of different types of cookies, some of which are essential for the website to function correctly.

The law regarding cookies is contained within The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 which extends the original 2003 regulations.

Website owners must:

  • Obtain consent from users or subscribers to store a cookie on their device
  • Or have taken steps towards complying with the regulations